PRIVACY POLICY

This Website (the “Website”), is owned and operated by SABON, a New York limited liability company, (referred to herein as "Sabon", “we” or “us”).  This document explains what information we collect about visitors, customers, members of our loyalty programs and subscribers (together referred to as “Users” or “You”) to our Website and how we use this information.

The privacy of those who visit our Website is important to us. We support the goals and guidelines set forth by oversight laws and bodies such as the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (COPPA), the Center for Media Education (CME), the Children's Advertising Review Unit (CARU) of the Council of Better Business Bureaus and other organizations devoted to providing online safety and privacy for children, households, parents and schools.

We design and operate our technology and services with our Users’ protection and privacy in mind. This Privacy Policy outlines the types of information we gather when Users access and/or use our Website technology and services, as well as some of the steps we take to safeguard it against unauthorized use.

DATA COLLECTION

Sabon does not routinely collect personally identifying information from Users entering our Website. We may make use of a standard feature found in browser software, called a "cookie", to assign each visitor a unique, random number. Cookies allow us to track the pages on our sites visited by Users and to collect other statistical information. Using cookies helps us to deliver a more personalized service to our Users and to improve our services.

Sabon does not knowingly collect or maintain personal information from any person under the age of 18 (“Minors”) with the exception of our Sabon Rewards Club loyalty program where you must be 13 years old or older to be eligible for Membership. Eligible minors must obtain their parent's or legal guardian's consent prior to participation in the Sabon Rewards Club program and must comply with the Sabon Rewards Club Terms and Conditions, as well as with our Terms of Use.  Minors may not use our websites without parental consent. If we learn that any personal information about any Minor has been collected without parental consent, then we will take reasonable steps to delete any such information.

A note to kids under 18: You must get permission from your parents or legal guardians before using our Website or sending any e-mail to us or to anyone on the Internet. If you wish to subscribe to any of our websites, to the Sabon Rewards Club loyalty program, or to register for any account on our Website, your parents or legal guardian need to complete the subscription/registration form or application for you.

From those Users who open accounts and/or order or purchase services or products from us, we collect limited usage information in connection with User logins and passwords in order to monitor subscription compliance. This information is kept confidential and is not shared or sold to third-parties. As part of our subscription and/or registration process, subscribers, members and customers are asked to voluntarily submit limited personal information in order to create an account (typically name, age, email address, affiliation, phone number, payment information and unique password).

Sabon will not sell or market directly to minors and always seeks parental or legal guardian’s authorization whenever we identify that a minor attempts to purchase any products or services or provide personally-identifiable information to us.

Please note that if you choose to share information about yourself in an open format, such as through a third party site such as a social networking site or on our Website through the platforms provided for product reviews, surveys, discussion forums, and any other interactive forum, that information shall be deemed public information and not personal information.

SECURITY PRACTICES

When a User enters sensitive information (such as credit card numbers) on our registration or order forms, we encrypt that information using encryption techniques common in e-commerce, such as secure socket layer technology (SSL). We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and while maintaining this information. However, no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. Therefore, while we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personal information, we cannot and do not guarantee the information’s absolute security.

DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Sabon will not sell or rent any personally identifiable information to anyone without your consent. Sabon shall have the right to disclose your personally identifiable information under certain circumstances when such disclosure is necessary in order to provide a product or service for you, including but not limited to, disclosing such information to third parties to permit payment processing, shipping, and order tracking.

We reserve the right to disclose your personally identifiable information if we are required to do so by law or if we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights and/or comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process. We also maintain the rights to transfer your information in case of a corporate restructuring (such as a merger or acquisition) as long as the receiving entity adopts this or stricter privacy policy that applies to your information.

NEWSLETTERS AND SERVICE-RELATED ANNOUNCEMENTS

If a User wishes to subscribe to our newsletter(s), we will use his or her name and email address to send the newsletter. If a User no longer wishes to receive our newsletter, we provide a simple way to unsubscribe from the newsletter. We may send Users service-related announcements from time to time (such as informational emails regarding service suspensions for maintenance) when it is necessary or advisable to do so.

LEGAL JURISDICTIONS

Any Persons accessing our Website must comply with all laws or regulations in their respective jurisdictions governing the use of the Internet, including but not limited to the laws and/or regulations applicable to the collection, use and disclosure of personal data and must only use the Website in a manner lawful in their jurisdiction. If your use of our Website would be unlawful in your jurisdiction, you must not use it.

CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

Sabon reserves the right to amend this Privacy Policy at any time. Accordingly, we urge you to examine this policy for changes when using the Website.

CONTACT US ABOUT PRIVACY

If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy, or our software or website practices, please contact us at:

SABON

584 Broadway Room 601,

New York, NY, 10012

866-697-2266

Or by email: customerservice@sabonnyc.com